A.Torosyan's statement on the Azerbaijani attack against Artsakh and Armenia
On September 27, 2020, the Azerbaijan launched missile attacks along the entire line of contact with Artsakh (Nagorno Karabagh) targeting also the peaceful settlements.
In contempt of the continuing calls of the international community to end the hostilities, in gross violation of international humanitarian law and with absolute disregard for the call by the UN Secretary-General for a worldwide ceasefire given the COVID-19 pandemic, Azerbaijan, with the active encouragement, political and military support of Turkey, is expanding the geography of hostilities to the territory of the Republic of Armenia. Azerbaijani armed forces currently attacking the civilian-military infrastructure in the Vardenis (Armenia) region, including targeting the civilian population. Among the dozens of wounded, there are children, women and the elderly.
We strongly condemn the aggression of the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan against  the Republic of Artsakh. As Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan told, no one supports and love peace more than we do. We didn’t want a war, this war was imposed on us, and we must defend our homeland and our families.
Turkey (Ottoman Empire), which 105 years ago planned and carried out the Armenian Genocide, now supports Azerbaijan by all possible means to carry out the same genocidal acts. Turkey and Azerbaijan are threats to regional security and peace and under no circumstances can we allow the genocide to be repeated.
We call on to condemn the war that Azerbaijan is waging against the Armenian people with the help of Turkey and to support peace, which is an inviolable value.